MISH'S
Global Economic
Trend Analysis

Recent Posts

Friday, April 24, 2015 9:26 PM


New Problem, Old Tracks


The San Francisco Bay Area Region Transportation system (BART) has a major problem: aging tracks that border on unsafe.

The San Francisco Chronicle details the problem in BART has New Problem: Old Tracks.

The nearly half-century-old system needs to replace its worn steel rails and cross ties. The problem has produced derailments, a drop in train speed in several trouble spots, and a repair schedule that will close the tracks in Oakland over an estimated 11 weekends.

Track maintenance is nothing new for transit systems as equipment and track wear out. But the scale of the problem and BART’s essential role in carting nearly 400,000 daily riders to work, school and appointments make the task important. It’s imperative that the system focus on improving service as quickly as it can — or risk public concerns about safety and reliability.
Rail Refresher Solution

The following video sent by reader Justin is the exact solution. Meet the "Rail Refresher"



That is one of the most amazing pieces of equipment I have ever seen.
How many workers will it replace?

Mike "Mish" Shedlock
http://globaleconomicanalysis.blogspot.com

1:32 PM


ECB Buys Negative Yield Covered Bonds; Trade Guaranteed to Blow Up


In a move 100% guaranteed to blow up at a later date, the ECB Said to Start Buying Covered Bonds With Negative Yields.

The European Central Bank started buying covered bonds with negative yields as its asset-purchase program reduces the supply of the highly rated debt, according to two people familiar with the matter.

The central bank bought the debt in the past two weeks, said the people, who asked not to be identified because the information is private. The notes were from Germany, one of the people said.

The ECB has bought 69.7 billion euros ($75.5 billion) of covered bonds since October as part of its latest measures designed to stimulus growth in the euro area. The accumulation of assets is driving down yields and the central bank now holds about 15 percent of the market, according to ABN Amro Bank NV.

“The ECB has caused this situation by being a big buyer and has exacerbated the already negative net supply of covered bonds,” said Joost Beaumont, a fixed-income strategist at ABN Amro in Amsterdam. “If the ECB buys more, yields will go still lower and that’s going to affect the ECB itself.”

The ECB, which is also buying government bonds and asset-backed debt, has said it will buy negative-yielding securities up to its cash deposit rate of minus 0.2 percent.

An ECB spokesman declined to comment on its covered debt purchases.

“Supply in positive yields is getting scarce and the ECB may have no other choice to fulfill its targeted purchase volume than to buy negative-yielding bonds,” said Tobias Meyer, an analyst at Norddeutsche Landesbank in Hanover, Germany.
Trade Guaranteed to Blow Up

I agree with Beaumont's comment this is "going to affect the ECB itself".

In fact I will go one further and suggest this is a "trade guaranteed to blow up", I just cannot say when or even in precisely what ways.

Mike "Mish" Shedlock
http://globaleconomicanalysis.blogspot.com

12:08 PM


Durable Goods Orders Up but Core Capital Goods Negative Again


Durable goods orders are somewhat of a mixed bag today, but beneath the headline rise, weakness is easy to find.

The Bloomberg Consensus was for a 0.5% rise, and the actual result was a whopping 4% gain due to transportation.

Yet, transportation for last month was revised lower, and excluding transportation durable goods orders shrank.

More importantly, core capital goods orders declined for at least four consecutive months.

Let's dive into the Census Report on Durable Goods for more details. Here is a table of key items I made from the report.

ItemMarFebJanFeb-Mar %ChgJan-Feb % ChgDec-Jan % Chg
Total New Orders240,175230,911234,272 4.0-1.41.9
Ex-Transportation Orders159,917160,174162,227-0.2-1.3-0.9
Ex-Defense Orders228,119222,394224,6522.6-1.02.2
Transportation Orders80,25870,73772,04513.5-1.88.9
Capital Goods Orders89,67385,58886,7234.8-1.37.1
Non-Defense Capital Goods Orders80,21377,50479,2143.5-2.2-0.3
Defense Capital Goods Orders9,4608,0847,509177.7-6.3
Core Capital Goods Orders68,18968,53770,062-0.5-2.2-0.3
Core Capital Goods Shipments69,61169,88969,789-0.40.1-0.6

Line items (except the last line which shows shipments) are new orders, in millions of dollars, seasonally adjusted. Core capital goods exclude defense and aircraft.

Once again this was another weak economic report excluding aircraft orders that have long lead times and are frequently cancelled.

Mike "Mish" Shedlock
http://globaleconomicanalysis.blogspot.com

Last 10 Posts


Copyright 2009 Mike Shedlock. All Rights Reserved.
View My Stats